"Whatever you do, work at it with all your heart, as working for the Lord."

Colossians 3:23

The list below shows all staff at Derby Cathedral School, their departments and any particular responsibilities held.

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs J. Brown Business Studies Headteacher / Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr S. Coucill Business Studies Deputy Headteacher
Mr J. Emberley Performing Arts (Music) Assistant Headteacher
Mrs J. Foulkes   School Business Manager
Mr R. Hoy Spanish Assistant Headteacher / Designated Safeguarding Lead
Ms C. Noble English Assistant Headteacher

TEACHING STAFF

Mr M. Adler History Head of History
Mrs I Akinyemi Mathematics Teacher of Mathematics
Miss M. Barlow Modern Foreign Languages  Teacher of Spanish / Head of Year 9
Mr C. Capon Geography Teacher of Geography / Head of Year 10
Mr M. Chapple Performing Arts (Music) SENDCo and Teacher of Music
Mr P Drijfhout Science / Mathematics Teacher of Science with Mathematics
Ms J. Eaton Performing Arts Head of Performing Arts
Ms M Foulkes Creative Technologies SCITT
Mr S. Fridlington Creative Technologies Teacher of Design & Technology
Mrs B. Goldsmith Science Teacher of Science
Mr A Hall Mathematics SCITT
Mrs C. Heppleston Mathematics Head of Mathematics
Ms M Iqbal English SCITT
Mrs V Lynch English Second in English
Mrs D Mackenzie Mathematics Second in Mathematics
Mrs K McClellan Modern Foreign Languages Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Miss B Nicholson Modern Foreign Languages Teacher of Spanish
Miss S. Oakes History Head of Year 8
Miss C. Radford Creative Technologies Head of Creative Technologies 
Ms U Rashid Science Teacher of Chemistry
Mr M. Rawson Physical Education Head of Physical Education
Mr S. Richardson Religious Education Head of Religious Education
Mrs S. Roberts Mathematics Teacher of Mathematics
Mr D. Salter English Head of English
Mr C. Saunders Physical Education and PSHE Head of PSHE
Mr A Shabir Science Teacher of Science
Mr M Shooter Science Second in Science / Teacher of Physics
Mr M. Simpson Science Head of Science
Ms L Smith Mathematics Teacher of Maths
Ms S Spencer Computing Head of Computing/IT
Mr J Turner Religious Education Teacher of Religious Education
Miss R. Winfield English Teacher of English
Ms B. Woodward History Teacher of Geography
Ms V. Woodward Physical Education Teacher of Physical Education and Art
Ms A Wrampling Creative Arts Teacher of Drama / Head of Year 7
Ms B. Youens English Teacher of English
Mrs J. Young Creative Technologies Teacher of Design & Technology and Art

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Mrs H. Bagshaw Learning Support  HLTA SEND
Mrs J. Boyle Learning Support  Pupil Premium 
Mrs M Ibrahim Learning Support  SEND
Ms S. Kalirai-Peters Learning Support  SEND
Ms C. Roberts Learning Support  SEND

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Mrs S Allen   Reprographics Technician
Mrs C. Bennett   School Business Officer
Ms D Holland   Cover Supervisor
Mrs L. Johnson   Receptionist
Miss M Maddocks   Cover Supervisor
Mrs C. Marshall   Receptionist
Mrs J. Ridley   Exams and Data Manager
Mrs L. Russell   Office Manager and PA to SLT
Miss K Smith   Medical Officer

TECHNICAL STAFF

Miss A Bythway Science Science Technician
Miss M. Foulkes Creative Technologies Food Technician / Trainee Teacher
Mrs K. Smith Science Science Technician
Mr D. Wright Creative Technologies Design & Technology Technician

STUDENT SUPPORT

Ms K Bate-Walters   Teaching Assistant - Alternative Provision
Mr S Blackwood   Behaviour Support Officer
Ms S. DeFreitas   Learning Mentor
Mrs L Flower   Attendance and Welfare Officer
Ms S. Kamran   Midday Supervisor
Ms H. Kang   Behaviour Support Lead
Mrs D. Lucas   Alternative Provision Manager
Mrs C McCrory   Learning Resources Manager
Ms J. Nethercott   Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs R. Parekh   Midday Supervisor
Miss J Rowley   Careers Advisor
Ms J. Vizbule   Midday Supervisor

SITE STAFF

 
Mr K Murray Premises Premises Officer
Mr D Rolph Premises Facilities Manager