"Whatever you do, work at it with all your heart, as working for the Lord."

Colossians 3:23

The list below shows all staff at Derby Cathedral School, their departments and any particular responsibilities held.

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs J. Brown Mathematics Headteacher
Mr S. Coucill English Deputy Headteacher
Mr J. Emberley Performing Arts (Music) Assistant Headteacher
Mrs J. Foulkes   School Business Manager
Mr R. Hoy Spanish Assistant Headteacher
Ms C. Noble English Assistant Headteacher

TEACHING STAFF

Mr M. Adler History Head of History
Miss M. Amiss Modern Foreign Languages (Spanish) Head of Year 8
Mr C. Capon Geography Head of Year 9
Mr M. Chapple Performing Arts (Music) SENDCo
Ms V. Cruz Physical Education Teacher of PE and Art
Ms J. Eaton Performing Arts Head of Performing Arts
Mr S. Fridlington Creative Technologies Teacher of Design & Technology
Mrs B. Goldsmith Science Teacher of Science
Mrs C. Heppleston Mathematics Head of Mathematics
Mr C. Johnson Computing Teacher of Computing/IT
Mrs R. King Mathematics Teacher of Mathematics
Miss S. Oakes History Head of Year 7
Miss C. Radford Creative Technologies Head of Creative Technologies (Food specialist)
Mr M. Rawson Physical Education Head of PE
Mr S. Richardson Religious Education Head of Religious Education
Mrs S. Roberts Mathematics Teacher of Mathematics
Mr D. Salter English Head of English
Mr C. Saunders Physical Education and PSHE Head of PSHE
Mr M. Simpson Science Head of Science
Mrs S. Towlson Modern Foreign Languages Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Miss R. Winfield English Teacher of English
Ms B. Woodward History Teacher of Geography
Ms B. Youens English Teacher of English
Mrs J. Young Creative Technologies Teacher of Design & Technology and Art

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Mrs H. Bagshaw Learning Support / SEND HLTA
Mrs J. Boyle Learning Support / Pupil Premium Pupil Premium focus
Mr T. Griffiths Learning Support / SEND  
Ms S. Kalirai-Peters Learning Support / SEND  
Ms C. Roberts Learning Support / SEND  

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Mrs C. Bennett   School Business Officer
Ms S. DeFreitas   Receptionist
Mrs L. Johnson   Receptionist
Mrs C. Marshall   Receptionist
Mrs J. Ridley   Exams and Data Manager
Mrs L. Russell   Office Manager and PA to SLT

TECHNICAL STAFF

Miss M. Foulkes Creative Technologies Food Technician / Trainee Teacher
Mrs K. Smith Science Science Technician
Mr D. Wright Creative Technologies Design & Technology Technician

STUDENT SERVICES

Ms S. DeFreitas   Learning Mentor
Ms S. Kamran   Midday Supervisor
Ms H. Kang   Behaviour Support Officer
Mrs D. Lucas   Alternative Provision Manager
Ms J. Nethercott   Pastoral Support Officer
Mrs R. Parekh   Midday Supervisor
Ms J. Vizbule   Midday Supervisor